Development of Methodology for DOM Characterizationin Combination with Solid-Phase Extraction and LC/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Taketoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定研究員 (40462585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 固相抽出 / LC/MS / 流域圏 / 湖沼 / 土木環境システム / 脱塩
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to propose a new methodology for DOM characterization in combination with solid-phase extraction and LC/MS. The solid-phase extraction developed in this research accomplished not only DOM fractionation, but also removal of coexisting inorganics and DOM concentration. It was suggested that a size exclusion (SEC) mode could be the first choice for DOM characterization.