Study on Structural Performance of composite Concrete Encased Steel Shear Wall with a simplified anchoring method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoya  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20402662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼コンクリート合成構造 / CES造構造 / 繊維強コンクリート / プレキャスト壁定着方法 / 静的加力実験 / CES構造 / CES造耐震壁 / 繊維補強コンクリート / プレキャスト壁 / 定着方法 / 静的載荷実験 / 曲げ降伏型 / プレキャスト
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the shear wall in composite Concrete Encased Steel(CES) structures composed of steel and fiber reinforced concrete, and Static loading tests were conducted on the shear walls with a simplified anchoring method for connecting the CES frame to the FRC wall panel. As the result, it was observed that the shear strength was not so influenced by simplifying the anchorage of wall reinforcing bars to CES beam and column. And it was shown that the flexural strength and shear strength of a CES shear wall could be evaluated using a method based on the AIJ design standard for SRC structures.