Development of reinforced method of historic masonry buildings by steel in consideration for design and workability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Noriko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10565534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震設計 / 耐震補強 / 歴史的煉瓦造建築物 / 常時微動計測 / 固有振動数 / RC耐震壁 / 鉄骨フレーム / 振動モード形状 / 減衰定数
Research Abstract
I carry out vibration survey and analysis of historic masonry buildings forward construction of reinforced methods in consideration for design and workability. Microtremor measurements conducted for masonry buildings before and after reinforcement used by steel frame and/or RC shear walls. So we understand the change of out-of-plane natural frequencies, vibration mode and damping factor. Under unreinforced walls, I conduct mode analysis and proposal of estimation formula of 1^<st> natural frequency based on thick plate theory.