Project/Area Number |
22760418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Building Research Institute (2011) Kobe University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Masanori 独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (50533973)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コンクリート構造 / プレストレスコンクリート / 圧着工法 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / PC鋼材 / 付着 / 柱 / 構造性能 / 鋼管巻き立て / プレストレストコンクリート |
Research Abstract |
Loading test was conducted with eight damaged precast concrete columns post-tensioned by PT tendons after retrofitting, in order to investigate their structural performance such as initial stiffness and flexural capacity. The experimental parameters were retrofitting method, type of PT tendon and damage level. Discussion about the effect of retrofit and experimental parameters on the structural performance was carried out by comparing the experimental data obtained before and after retrofit.