Research for Improving Seismic Performance of Brick Masonry Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Hideko  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (50274741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際貢献 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 耐震 / 建築構造・材料
Research Abstract
To improve seismic performance of the existing houses in developing countries, an investigation to propose a seismic retrofit method for masonry walls was carried out. Results are summarized as follows. Lateral load carrying capacities of the partially grouted and the unreinforced masonry walls could be enhanced remarkably by reinforced polymer cement mortar(PCM) overlay. Experimental shear capacity of the partially grouted masonry wall after retrofit could be predicted by summation of the theoretical strengths of masonry wall and PCM overlay. However, the summation of theoretical strengths exceeds experimental shear capacity of the unreinforced masonry wall after retrofit.