STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE OF SHORT COLUMNS FOR NEWLY DESIGNED REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takaya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50305421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート建物 / 短柱 / せん断破壊 / 崩壊 / 構造設計 / 軸力減少 / 層崩壊 / 崩壊変形 / 主筋比 / せん断補強筋比
Research Abstract
Structural performance of short columns for newly designed reinforced concrete buildings was studied. The major findings from the study are as follows: (1) collapse drift of shear-failing RC column tends to be large as the main reinforcement ratio increases. This finding may indicate that column with shear failure mode could be used for structural design; and (2) columns for which axial load was decreased below the initial level showed larger collapse drift than columns for which axial load was kept constant, and as the greater the rate of axial load decrease, the larger the collapse drift.