PLASTIC DEFORMATION CAPACITY OF A BEAM IN CIRCULAR CFT COLUMN-H SHAPED BEAM CONNECTION CONSIDERING COMPOSITE EFFECT BY FLOOR SLABS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masae  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (10453226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 耐震設計 / 柱梁接合部 / 鋼・コンクリート合成構造 / 梁ウェブ / 曲げ耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 面外変形
Research Abstract
Loading test of circular CFT column-H shaped beam connection was carried out. Test parameters are diameter thickness ratio of column skin plate, presence or absence of infilled concrete, scallops and floor slabs. The effect of test parameters on maximum strengths was not remarkable when there were not slabs. On the other hand, for test specimen with floor slabs, the maximum load of specimen with non-scallops is 50kN greater than that of specimen with scallops. The effect of out-of-plane deformation is larger in the specimen with scallops considering that the yield area of beam web subjected to tensile stress is smaller and the strain of the column skin plate is larger.