A study on properties and the optimum mix proportion of concrete with fly ash, recycle aggregate and eco cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60336948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生骨材 / エコセメント / フライアッシュ / 外割混合 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 高強度 / 耐久性 / 最適調合
Research Abstract
In late years, the opportunities to use the materials which were made from by-products increase in the concrete industry all over the world. In such background, we pay attention to eco-cement, fly ash and recycled aggregate. In this study reports the results of the experiments designed to clarify the strength properties of the concrete used these materials. At the water-cement ratio of 0.65 - 0.20, the compressive strength of eco-cement concrete dropped by mixing recycled aggregate class M. This drop was relatively small at the compressive strength less than 60N/mm2, and was remarkable at the compressive strength more than 60N/mm2: lower limit of ultra-high strength concrete.