An estimation method of multi-bolted connections loaded perpendicular to the grain with fracture mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Wataru  東京理科大学, 工学部・第一部建築学科, 嘱託助教 (90453000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木質構造 / ボルト接合 / 集成材 / 破壊力学 / 割裂耐力
Research Abstract
In this project, we would propose the estimation method of multiple bolted connection loaded perpendicular to the grain in timber engineering. Considering the arrangement of bolts in a joint, we could image the followings, with blots in multiple-row, with a few bolts in a row and with gridded ones. Then we conducted loading tests with those types and applied the new strength-estimation method proposed by our past study. As a result, we could confirm that the method is useful to estimatethe crack initiation strength of multiple bolted connections loaded perpendicular to the grain