A study on earthquake response and vertical distribution of seismic design load for seismically isolated buildings corresponding to diversity of seismic isolation devices and earthquake ground motion
Project/Area Number |
22760426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 免震 / 地震荷重 / 建築構造 / 構造工学 / 免震係数 / モーダルアナリシス / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / せん断力係数 / 非線形係数 |
Research Abstract |
This study proposes a vertical distribution of seismic design load of seismically isolated buildings corresponding to diversity of seismic isolation devices such as hysteretic dampers and/or velocity-dependent dampers. And, the distribution of seismic load is explained by non-linearity modal analysis with free-free vibration mode. In addition, it is confirmed that this proposed method adapts to various model of seismically isolated buildings.