Establishment of Seismic Design Method of a Column with SpandrelWall Used for a Traditional Timber Structures
Project/Area Number |
22760429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJO Naoya 明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (50413810)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 建築構造 / 構造設計 / 木質構造 / 伝統的木造住宅 / 垂壁付き独立柱 |
Research Abstract |
We carry out the experiment on a column with spandrel wall used for the traditional timber structures. The experiments of the spandrel wall and the column-sashigamoi joint which are earthquake resisting elements are also carried out. The structural model which can calculate the hysteretic characteristics of load-shear deformation angle relationship is built.