Steel Connections using Structural Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Taichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20414964)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 接合部 / 接着剤 / 二面せん断接合
Research Abstract
In order to examine how structural adhesives could be utilized in steel construction, a total of 65 double-splice tension coupons were constructed from two types of adhesives and with various splice proportions. With one of the adhesives, the coupon strength increased with splice length to the point where the splice strength exceeded the yield strength of steel. Three out of 50 specimens exhibited a 25% lower strength owing to the fact that they were governed by interfacial failure rather than cohesive failure. In contrast, with the other adhesive, the coupon strength did not change significantly with splice length and coupon failure was governed entirely by interfacial failure.