Human thermal model for evaluating a risk of heat disorders considering outdoor long-wave radiation and wetness of clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Kouhei  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40374582)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Hideki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 元教授 (90002930)
HAMADA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40280846)
NAKAMURA Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門員 (60374592)
NAGANO Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208032)
IKEDA Koki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
YACHI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 修士課程
MINAMISAWA Keiichi  北海道大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱中症 / 環境グローブ温 / 日射作用温度 / 平均皮膚温 / 発汗量 / 衣服素材 / 着衣のぬれ / 暑熱環境 / 建築環境・設備 / 人間生活環境 / 長波長放射 / 衣服 / グローブ温 / 発汗 / ヒートアイランド
Research Abstract
Vertical distribution(50, 100, 150cm) of meteorological factors was measured on the ground or grass. Air and environmental globe temperatures in 50cm were higher than those in 150cm. Because air temperature was almost equal to environmental globe temperature, higher environmental globe temperature in 50cm was strongly affected by air temperature. In order to evaluate the effect of normal cotton and superior sweat-absorbent and quick-drying materials on human physiological and psychological responses, experiment using human subjects was carried out. A weight increase of the quick-drying clothing was significantly larger than that of cotton clothing. However, no difference in mean skin temperature or comfort sensation between these two clothing was observed.