A Study on Interaction between Freezing and Thawing Behavior and Moisture Transfer Properties of Buiding Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoshihiko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30435987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐久性予測 / 含氷率 / 凍結融解 / γ線 / ひび割れ / 透水係数 / 過冷却 / 劣化予測 / 相互作用 / 空隙径分布 / 移動係数
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish an analytical model taking into account the interaction between micro-cracking and moisture transfer properties as a part of development of durability prediction method for building wall. It was investigated that the interaction under freezing-thawing process based on the result of gamma-ray irradiation experiment and analytical result by using three-phase equilibrium heat and moisture transfer equation.