Development of numerical simulation tools for predicting spray extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Futoshi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60401791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火災工学 / 散水による消火 / 火災 / 消防 / 防災
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is the development of numerical simulation tools for predicting extinction and suppression by the water spray. Results of numerical simulation were compared with the experimental results of suppression and extinction. The numerical simulation of fire suppression was in qualitative agreement with fire suppression experiment. The simulation of fire extinction remained as the future work.