Development of a next-generation engineering LES model seamlessly combined with meteorological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Satoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40356407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築環境 / 流体工学 / 気象 / 数値モデル / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
To merge engineering LES(Large-Eddy Simulation) model and meteorological model seamlessly, the most important issue is to develop generation methods of inflow turbulence for LES. In this study, the applicability and effectiveness of the LES-within-LES method proposed by Moeng et al.(2007) and artificial generation methods of inflow turbulence were investigated.