Building Land Use Scenario by Using Environmental Zoning Map in Depopulation Tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30379490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人口減少 / 環境共生 / GIS / 都市環境 / 土地利用 / ゾーニング
Research Abstract
Environmental zoning maps from the view of soil, water, climate and vegetation were made. Then future land use scenarios were built by using such maps. In the building process, planning techniques including charrette workshop were applied. As a result it was clarified that environmental zoning maps are effective, but some future challenges, such as showing planning options in the maps, were also found.