Investigation on causal structure between IEQ and work performance mediated by arousal state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Yamaguchi University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomonobu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境心理生理 / 知的生産性 / 覚醒
Research Abstract
In order to verify that arousal state is one of the human responses mediating causal relationship between IEQ (Indoor Environmental Quality) and work performance, three subjective experiments were carried out. Results showed that (1) arousal state varies due to IEQ, (2) work performance improves with increase in energetic arousal and falls with increase in tense arousal, (3) simple work calm down both energetic and tense arousal and the resulting arousal states are almost the same under different IEQ conditions, while complex work increase both energetic and tense arousal and the differences in the resulting arousal states due IEQ are clearly observed.