FIELDWORK STUDY ON ACOUSTICAL ENVIRONMENT FOR EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kanako  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10313107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音 / 振動環境 / 特別支援教育 / 教室環境 / 建築音響性能 / 意識調査 / 障碍児 / 音識調査 / 総合支援学校
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the acoustical requirement of schoolrooms for special needs education via a field survey conducted at twelve schools and support facilities. In the survey, the dimensions of classrooms, furniture layout, and class activities were observed. Moreover, the background and characteristics of each school/facility, users' evaluation of school facilities, and requirement of the acoustical environment in schoolrooms were investigated. Additionally, noise level measurement and a questionnaire survey were conducted in one school. On the basis of the results, the requirements for improving the acoustical environment of learning and living spaces for children with disability were summarized.