A Study on New Flame Heat Transfer Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Daisuke  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (30409651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤外分光分析 / 火炎温度 / 赤外熱画像装置 / 火炎の放射率 / 火炎 / 放射熱 / 赤外分光解析
Research Abstract
Thermal emission spectrums from propane, butanol and wood crib flames were measured with infrared spectroscopic analysis, and the flame temperatures for radiative calculation were demonstrated. The radiations that transmitted through across a flame were measured. The absorption coefficient and length of light path for radiative calculation were demonstrated. The rational flame model was derived from these data and radiance distribution.