A study on aspect of intellectual and motor disability children's activity and spaces in the residential facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (60369311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築計画 / 医療型障害児入所施設 / 重症心身障害児 / 居室 / 姿勢 / 床材 / 重度障がい児 / ポスチュア / ADL / 座臥具 / 医療型障がい児入所施設 / 居室タイプ / 個人的なモノ / 個人領域の形成 / 居室滞在率 / 福祉施設 / 施設空間の床素材 / 車輪付き移動補助具 / 床座移動 / 滞在率 / 余暇的活動
Research Abstract
Findings are as follows: 1)Most children took lying posture, floor sitting posture and chair sitting posture, but there was a relationship between the ADL and the proportion of postures. 2)Floor-Seating Space of sufficient size in the common space provided children's lying posture and floor sitting posture in the common space. However, if not sufficient, those postures are pushed into bed in the private rooms.