Countermeasures for gentrification and urban strategy for multicultural society in European cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Daisuke  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (50447596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市再生 / 欧州都市 / ジェントリフィケーション / 多文化共生 / 移民 / 公共空間 / バルセロナ
Research Abstract
The main issues discussed in this project are(1) urban regeneration policies in the leading European cities such as Barcelona(Spain), Bilbao(Spain), Turin(Italy) Marselle(France) and Berlin(Germany),(2) how the socially vulneable neighbourhood areas in such cities have been affected by a gentrification process, and(3) how those areas have approached to maintain social coherenve in neighbourhood level. The experiences of regenerated cities reveal that a concept of neighbourhood management after achieving certain level of built environment should be called into question and socio-cultural diversity of neighbourhood remains a continuing key strategy for future. n planning-strategy terms, the combined approach of rehabilitation-creation of public space and social housing and social programs such as education-employment training provides flexibility that can make socially vulnerable districts more comfortable to live in and have social inclusion with the adjacent community.