The fire safety assessment in urban area and the measures of the outbreak-fire in case of the earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROI U  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (50456141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震火災 / 東日本大震災 / 都市防災 / 出火 / 津波火災 / 出火構造 / 文献収集・整理
Research Abstract
In this paper, mainly I discuss a spreading fires in the Great East-Japan Earthquake. In the Great East-Japan Earthquake, many serious spreading fires happened in the Tohoku and Kanto district. According to the report of Fire and Disaster Management Agency, 330 fires happened in the Great East-Japan Earthquake. In Urban area on the Sanriku Coast, many large spreading fires were caused by Tsunami. We call it Tsunami Fire. Characteristics of these fires differ greatly among regions. Typical fires that occurred in the Sanriku coastal region arose from a lot of combustible materials, such as houses and vehicles, which were destroyed and swept away by the tsunami waves toward a mountain, caught fire from a source of fire (domestic and other various fuels) drifted there, and spread into town areas and forests. On the other hand, in plain areas where the population and industries were concentrated, a small number of fuels, such as household gas cylinders and vehicles scattered about the town, joined together into a mass of combustible materials, which are estimated to have made a great contribution to potential outbreak or spread of fires. In any region, it is estimated that tsunami fires were caused by a combination of various potential factors such as an electric leakage, a short circuit, and sparks from a crash.