Planning for Work Spaces of Teachers in Primary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Maiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (90361790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校 / 教員スペース / 空間整備 / 公立小学校 / 学校施設 / 教員 / 教育力 / 空間機能 / 空間配置 / 空間計画 / 施設計画 / 執務行為 / 空間利用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to show the future planning of primary schools for teachers considering their duties. We grasped the characteristics of work space usage and the essential space elements to perform their duties. In addition, the contemporary roles of faculty rooms and the total functions of school facilities were searched by analyzing the influence of the functions of faculty rooms on space usage. It is noted that providing the individual and common work spaces according to teaching position is important. Moreover, the further investigation of the exclusive relaxing space and the future faculty room is needed.