A study of schemes and initiative by citizen sector for sustainablerevitalization and living environment in densely crowded urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANO Yousuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70329134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 住環境整備 / 都市計画 / 市街地整備 / 震災復興 / 地域再生 / 都市計画・建築計画 / まちづくり
Research Abstract
In this research, I studied the changes of urban areas, activities of citizens, public sector and private sector, and the process of revitalization in three target areas to illustrate the technique of sustainable revitalization led by citizens in densely crowded urban area.In the result, I redefine the role of city center and the process of community design forrevitalization. Cumulative social resources in the city center have supported these movements and a place for them.