The Role of Former Military Grounds in the Urban Planning after theWorld War II in Tokyo and Yokosuka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00568404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 都市計画史 / 都市史 / 旧軍用地 / 転用 / 軍港 / 横須賀 / 国有財産
Research Abstract
I clarified the following topics about the role of former military grounds in the urban planning after the World War II at Tokyo and Yokosuka.
the conversion plans the former military properties in Yokosuka immediately after the World War II the reconstruction plan of cities that formerly served as naval ports and the land use of former military grounds in Yokosuka the influence of the former military grounds on the park system of the period of war-damage rehabilitation in Tokyo