Survey on building systems and details related to seismic performance of existing timber-framed houses in Mie prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Chikako  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30508544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軸組構法 / 在来構法 / 伝統的構法 / 地域性 / 各部構法 / 変遷 / アンケート
Research Abstract
In Mie prefecture, the use of timber in timber-framed houses depends on the characteristics of the timber species and timber growing area ; i. e., the local hinoki wood is frequently used to build the main structural elements, such as the groundsill and pillar. Moreover, in the prefecture, the exterior bearing walls are constructed using braces, which is a different practice from that in the Tokyo metropolitan area. Three to five rails are used between the vertical beams of a mud wall in order to make a framework for the wall. This practice is the same as that used in both the Kanto and Kansai areas. In addition, timber-framed houses in the Iga area tend to use a 985-mm module, which is influenced by the Kansai area. In many instances, most of the building systems and details of timber house in Mie prefecture diffused around the same time period as those of some other prefectures in Japan ; however, the wall construction in Mie shows a rather slower diffusion than that of some other prefectures.