Analysis on the relationship between invasion crime and street crime, and expansion to algorithmic design of build environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40304133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords街頭犯罪 / 侵入犯罪 / 空間情報解析 / データマイニング / アルゴリズミック / デザイン / アルゴリズミックデザイン
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the relationship of spatial characteristics between invasion crime spots and street crime ones in Fushimi ward of Kyoto City. We also researched the basic algorithmic design method for crime prevention thorough environment design. Main results of this research are as follows. The major factor which influences each criminal occurrence in this area is altitude, i.e. as altitude increases, the invasion crime rate tends to be lower. Moreover, the invasion crime rate tends to be lower if the number of estimated pedestrians there is low. We did the optimization that minimizesthe spatial emerging pattern on bag-snatching by replacing building usages. Lots which were previously occupied with commercial buildings change to be occupied with individualresidences.