Project/Area Number |
22760459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歴史的町並み / 町並み保全 / 防災計画 / 火災安全計画 / 文化財建造物 / 地震火災 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 火災 / 減災 |
Research Abstract |
The evaluation method for the risk of historical buildings located in densely-built urban areas was developed by using the physics-based urban fire spread model formerly developed by the authors. The new method is based on the Monte Carlo Simulation with the variable parameters on ignition following earthquake, fire-fighting activity, structural damage due to seismic motion, and weather. With the new method, effectiveness of measures for fires following earthquake applied to the actual historical buildings was analyzed and the points of improvement were discussed.