An examination on Sustainable regeneration and management of underused, unused lands and maintenance of characteristic landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Tomoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30351240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords景観 / 環境計画 / 空き地・空き家 / 集落景観 / 景観管理 / まちなみ / 生活・生業
Research Abstract
This study found the following similarities from investigations of underused, unused lands in case study areas of a village landscape, a townscape, and in between them with both characteristics. Vacant lands, vacant houses, and parking spaces had a tendency to be located in concentration around the fringes of a village or a town. These areas have difficulties on transport accesses and locations to be located in distances from centres of a village or a town, and commerce and industry. Therefore, towards future utilization of underused, unused lands, it may be necessary to support them with priorities.