Project/Area Number |
22760463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自閉症 / 構造化 / TEACCH / 早期療育 / 特別支援教育 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 社会系心理学 / 環境分析 |
Research Abstract |
Structuring teaching' is a structured support system for the autistic persons that consists of physical structure, visual structure, working system and schedule system. Taking a case study of children with autism who have continuously been educated in the facility of early intervention and special education under the support of" structuring teaching" in Kumamoto Prefecture, this study examines the actual conditions of environmental support and its changes in the facility, and clarifies how the special education in the structured space influences behavior of the children with autism.