Project/Area Number |
22760473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hirosuke 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10449332)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 雇工購料 / 共有空間 / 地域経営体 / 近隣自治 / 社区営造 / 台湾 / 社区造営 / コミュニティ財 / 都市デザイン |
Research Abstract |
In Taiwan, the necessity of community design is widely acknowledged, and creative design of communal space is blooming in many areas. In these projects, unique approach regarding budget and decision-making of its use is being seen today. In the process of designing communal space where local community uses "Gu Gung Gou Liau", decision-making of design, order of construction, and construction itself are left in the hands of local community. As a result of small spontaneous projects, a series of self-motivated projects are being conducted over a long period. Furthermore, it is found that communication within the community is activated and this process leads to building network and social capital.