The method for community development by utilizing local resources withlocalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naomi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (10424798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsまちづくり / 地域資源 / 地域主義
Research Abstract
In this research, I studied target areas to illustrate how people utilize “localresources” to revitalize community sustainably maintaining distance from market-driven economy. Iworked with community both in big city (Tokyo) and local city (Hokuriku-region) to illustrate actualcondition of community development with the local resources, and found that the method for utilizingthe resources by government, professionals, and community.