Study on Reasonable Mixture of Use toward Urban Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Noriaki  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10447435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords用途混合 / SoHo / 原宿・表参道 / テナント / 空間的自己相関分析 / ホットスポット分析 / 用途混在 / 土地利用図 / 建物利用図 / 東京 / New York / 表参道・原宿 / ニューヨーク:バルセロナ:メルボルン:シドニー:コペンハーゲン:ベルリン:東京
Research Abstract
First, the distribution patterns of 1) residential buildings, 2) commercial/office buildings and 3) mixed commercial/residential buildings in NYC and Tokyo are visualized respectively. Here, relatively proportional distributions of all uses are recognized in SoHo, NYC and Harajuku-Omotesando, Tokyo. Second, the comparative study of the spatial autocorrelation indicates two different directions of the mixture of residential/non-residential use; 1) gradational transition from residential to non-residential buildings as shown in Harajuku-Omotesando and 2) relatively flat/uniform distribution as shown in SoHo. However, the hot spot analysis in SoHo indicates that specific tenants such as brand shops and interior shops have clear clusters against above mentioned flat structure of mixed use.