Research on Stocked Building Design Process based on Post Evaluation of the Conversion of Public Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Masayuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90304849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共建築物 / 用途転用 / つくり込み / 市町村合併 / 民間利用 / 併用利用 / コミュニティ施設 / 公共施設再編 / 郊外居住 / 街区再編 / デザインプロセス / ストック利用
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the conversion and operation process of public building. In this process, user requests for the spaces improved the quality of space renovate. Furthermore, we pointed out effectiveness of existing stock utilization by private sector combination use and facility type of combination use.