Basic Study on the Regional System to Utilizing Buildings for Long Term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
SUMIKURA Hideaki  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 研究官 (50512654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords既存建物 / 地域 / 建築生産システム / 既存住宅 / 木造住宅 / 工務店 / 補修・改修 / 長寿命化技術 / 地域工務店 / 地域経済
Research Abstract
This study aims at getting knowledge about the regional system to utilizing buildings for long term. In particular, this study mainly focuses on local builders and related private sectors located in middle-scale city, which generally produce wooden housing and building. Beside of this, 11th March 2011, the East Japan Great Earthquake occurred which gave huge influence all over the Japan, in particular to Tohoku area. This study focused on Tohoku area and tried to get knowledge about the regional system to utilizing damaged houses by local builders