Project/Area Number |
22760482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITANI Hiroshi 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 学術研究員 (10419210)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウクライナ / ハリコフ / ガスプロム / 近代建築 / 都市計画 / 建築意匠 / ロシア建築 / ソビエト連邦 / サハリン / 樺太 |
Research Abstract |
The applicant investigated in Kharkov, which is the second largest city in Ukraine, and focused attention on the generation of a' capital' by the redevelopment project of the central area called the' freedom square'. The applicant overviews the reforming process as' centralization of periphery' and' marginalization of created center'. The applicant collected 43 books and documents about the theme, and concluded that the central area of Kharkov was quite an important monument of the social space of CCCP, because the area abandoned the function of the political symbol as a' capital' in earlier days(1930s).