Comparative study on contemporary urban history between Japan and United States in the formation period of ''urban renewal''
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Kosei  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70545780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューヨーク / ロバート・モーゼス / 都市再開発 / urban renewal / 現代都市史 / 防火建築帯 / 共同建築 / 雑居ビル / 再開発 / 修復 / 保全 / 都市史 / 稚内 / 都市デザイン / 建築史 / 坂出
Research Abstract
This study views postwar period between 1940s and 1960s as the formation period of‘‘urban renewal’’, target at the urban renewals and those relating activities in those day’s Japan and United States, and clarify firstly those ideals and realities, secondly the changes of resident’s social structure as those background. Especially, this study reviewed former studies on postwar urban history and planning history in the United States, conducted postwar urban history in Japan, and overviewed how to re-evaluate and analyze postwar urban history and planning history in both countries.