The study on architectural activities at Kyoto in 1920's and 30's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA KAZUTO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords京都 / 近代 / モダニズム / 日本インターナショナル建築会 / 本野精吾 / 上野伊三郎 / 宮崎家具店 / 京都高等工芸学校 / 宮崎家具 / 真美会 / 群馬県工芸所 / 建築史・意匠 / 家具 / 工芸 / モダニズム建築 / 海外交流 / 受容
Research Abstract
This is the historical study about architectural works at Kyoto in 1920's and 30's. As a result, I could understood the overview of activities how the architects, contractors, engineers and artist who collaborate with architects worked at Kyoto.
In Kyoto, the activities of modern movement of architecture had been taken early as same as Tokyo. The some architects of Kyoto collaborated with European or American modern architects. They also collaborate with some artist and craftsman. It means their activities are international, interdisciplinary and good relationship with traditional industries of Kyoto.