Project/Area Number |
22760488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Susumu 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40540406)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 19世紀 / 東アジア / イギリス商館 / ジャーディン・マセソン商会 / 開港場 / 外国商館 / 外国人居留地 / イザリス商館 / 香港上海銀行 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are as follows; 1. Some detail of buildings of Jardine, Matheson & Co., one of the largest British firm in 19c. East Asia, has been considered referring to their own archival records. 2. I of British firms’ buildings have been found in foreign directory, British consul’s reports and English newspaper published in 19c. East Asia. 3. The architectural field survey has been carried out in Hong Kong, Shanghai and Chinkiang in China, and Tamsui and Takao in Taiwan, where some knowledge regarding architectural style and technology in European firm’s buildings has been obtained.