Study on Modern Reorganization for Traditional Urban Space during Zhonghua Minguo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Eiko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝統都市 / 近代化 / 都市再編 / 近代都市計画 / 中華民国 / 蘇州 / 上海 / 南京
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was analyzing how traditional urban spaces were changed with modernization of cities. The study areas for case studies were Suzhou, Shanghai and Nanjing in China. During Zhonghua-Mingguo era, each local city government planned their city with the aim of modern reorganization. These policies led to the construction of new cities and the improvements within old cities. Almost all local city governments adopted the latter policy ratherthan building new cities