A study of the ancient domical architecture in Near Middle East by use of the 3D digitalmeasuring techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (70407203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsローマ建築 / ドーム / ペンデンティブ / 石造 / 中近東 / 測量
Research Abstract
The author made architectural field works of spherical-trianglependentive domes in Jordan; Baths at Petra, Nuweijis near Amman and West Baths at Jerash,and analyze their form and construction date. As a result, the following points areconfirmed. Baths at Petra (second half of the 1st century) is not acceptable as ancandidate of pendentive dome, because it has not all elements of pendentive domesatisfactorily. Nuweijis near Amman (mid-2nd century) and West Baths at Jerash (thirdquarter of the 2nd century) are both made of cut stone voussoir and have all elementsof pendentive dome adequately. New measurements confirm that both monuments have truespherical-triangle pendentive. Especially, it is clarified that pendentive dome ofNuweijis is mostly perfect hemisphere.