Modernization of the folk house by the MUNAFUDA, Heigushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
UMEJIMA Osamu  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 研究員 (20569454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Ikuo  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
NISHIZAWA Kanako  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 研究員 (90440453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上棟式 / 幣串 / 御幣 / 幣束 / アンケート / 職業別電話番号帳 / 大工 / 棟梁送り / 棟札
Research Abstract
This study investigates Munafuda and Heigushi which are made from a ceremony of putting up the ridgepole. The questionnaire was sent to carpenter of the Japan whole country. As a result, plural Heigushi were made from the ceremony, one was deified to the attic, and others were distributed to the construction craftsman. This custom was distributed in all parts of Japan at least after Taisho Era.