Genealogy of Conservation Architects engaged in the Restoration of the Korean Historic Buildings and Tradition of Conservation Methods : Role of Japanese Conservation Architects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIM Minsuk  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (80535873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財 / 歴史的建造物 / 保存修復 / 修理技術者 / 修理技法 / 朝鮮総督府 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
This study is to examine closely which influence of the modern restoration that was brought by Japan by clarifying the situation to surround conservation and the repair work of the Korean historic buildings in the colonial period of the early 20th century gave the genealogy of the Korean conservation architects and tradition of the conservation methods. I worked the reprint of a new document on the repair work of the Korean historic buildings from 1930s to 1940s and tried the making of the network figure of the conservation architects. I reported the results of this study as articles and oral presentations.