A histrical study for development process of company town of Nippon Steel Corporation Hirohara works and city formation for Hirohata at Himeji City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011-2012)
Akita National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAKU Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90455105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広畑製鐵所 / 日本製鐵 / 社宅街 / 福利厚生施設 / 進来要 / 都市形成 / 日本製鐵株式會社 / 新興工業都市計画 / 住宅営団 / 製鉄業 / 近代
Research Abstract
This study has two aims. One isgrasp development process of company towns of Nippon Steel Corporation Hirohata Works, another is city formation of Hirohata where locate southern part of Himeji City. I took notice for the book "Look back on development"(1941) written by K. SUZUKI who was a important exsecutive of Nippon Steel. And I reserched about company towns of mining and steel company, Krupp, Tyssen, G.H.H. and so on, at Ruhrgebiet in Germany where SUZUKI had visited over there on early20thcentury. In this atusy I cached some informations about idea of development, kind of welfare facilities, site plans of company towns and influences of urban planning by Japanese Government at that time.