A study on architectural tequniques of central and rural area in Nara period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
UNNO SATOSHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部(平城), 研究員 (00568157)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords奈良時代 / 中央と地方 / 出土建築部材 / 倉庫 / 大仏殿 / 裳階 / 振隅 / 国分寺 / 学際的研究 / 地方官衙 / 建築士・意匠 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
The products of this study are mainly 3 points as below. This study shows architectural framework of central and rural area, a construction and characteristic of rural architecture through archaeological remains and Conversion of member and life cycle of wood through unearthed wooden architectural members.