Extension of ring-width pattern on Japanese hemlocks(Tsuga sp.) for dating early modern Japanese wooden buildings, and estimate of the place of origin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (30466304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世建造物 / ツガ / 年輪パターン / 産地推定 / 文化財 / 年輪年代 / 古材 / 解体修理 / ヒノキ
Research Abstract
This project intended to accumulate and improve ring-width data of Japanese hemlocks (Tsuga sp.) on the timbers of historical wooden buildings and the contemporary woods around western Japan for establishing a standardized mean pattern available to early modern wooden buildings made of this species. At the same time, ways to estimate the place of origin of such old timbers by ring-width were also explored. As a result, pattern linking between the floating old timber and the current wood remained unresolved, but according to context included comparison between old timbers from Shikoku and Kinki, it suggested the possibility of practical presumption of the origin.