Structural relationship among amorphous, quasicrystal, and crystal in metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akihiko  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90350488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属ガラス / ナノ構造 / ナノ結晶化 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 複雑構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A structural relationship among amorphous, quasicrystal, and crystal in metallic glasses was investigated by means of transmission electron microscopy. Angstrom-beam electron diffraction technique was first developed using a scanning transmission electron microscope to take local structural information from glass states. We examined local atomic structures of a quasicrystal-forming Zr-Pt glass using this technique and then found that the observed icosahedra in the glass state are distorted compared with those in the quasicrystal.