Nonequilibrium Quantum Electron Transport Properties of Functional Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhongchang  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20510548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords界面 / 電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 粒界 / 二次元電子系 / 電子状態 / 電子材料 / 原子構造
Research Abstract
The origin of the long-standing contact issue in silicon carbide devices can be understood and technologically manipulated at atomic level. Using advanced transmission electron microscopy, we attributed qualitatively the formation of ohmic contacts to silicon carbide to an epitaxial, coherent, and atomically ordered interface. First principles calculations predict that this interface can trap an atomic layer of carbon and hence enable lowered Schottky barrier and enhanced quantum electron transport.
An unprecedented insulator-to-metal transition has been discovered in A-site excess, nonstoichiometric oxides, La_<0. 5> Sr_<n+ 1-0. 5> TinO_<3n+ 1>, which is found to be driven by an insulating SrTiO_3 unit cell. The transition is accompanied by electron localization due to a complex interplay of electrons and phonons, and is unusual as the majority of electrons in the conducting phase are confined to within an atomic layer forming a two-dimensional electron gas.