Domain wall propagation condition in nanowire under a localized magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20506258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 磁気力顕微鏡 / レーストラックメモリ / ピニングサイト / 磁性ドット / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 磁性細線 / 磁性マニピュレーション
Research Abstract
Here, we propose a programmable pinning site for racetrack memory. In racetrack memory, a notch structure is used to control domain wall propagation. However, with the notch structure, a condition of domain wall propagation is fixed at the design stage. With nanomagnets adjacent to a nanowire, the condition of domain wall propagation shows different value associated with combination of magnetization directions of the nanomagnets.